Privacy and payments

Online Payments

All of our online payments are taken through a secure payment gateway and no credit card details are ever stored on our servers. We use encryption and a secure SSL connection to connect to our payment provider, http://www.paypoint.com

Privacy Statement

We are firmly committed to protecting your privacy.

If you do not accept this Privacy Statement, please stop using our website www.rmets.org (the "Website") and do not make any further use of it.  If you continue to access and use the Website then this will constitute your acceptance of this Privacy Statement.

In this Privacy Statement, the terms personal data and processing have the same meaning as in the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may revise this Privacy Statement at any time by amending this page. You must check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes We make, as they are binding on you (save that the changes will not apply in respect of personal data already collected about you unless the changes give you extra rights).

In this Privacy Statement, "We", "Us" and "Our" mean the Royal Meteorological Society (RMetS), The RMetS is a registered charity No. 208222 and our address is 104 Oxford Road, Reading, RG1 7LL. When we refer to Our websites we are referring to any website in the domain rmets.org and the website www.metlink.org.

What Personal Data May We Collect From You?

We will not process any personal data collected through the Website unless We have first told you that We are going to do so or it is obvious how We will use it.

We will process personal data about you if you join online, update your profile, purchase something, book an event or use online tools. The personal data collected may include but not necessarily limited to your title; name; gender; email address; postal address and post code; date of birth; nationality; interests; telephone number; fax number; employment details; Chartered Meteorologist details, qualifications; details of continuing professional development and other information

We may collect information about the software on your computer (your browser version etc.) and your IP address (your connection with the internet) in order to improve your interaction with the Website and for Our records.  This may happen automatically without your being aware of it.

We may use cookies (small text files which We and other website operators store on your computer when you visit our websites) to deliver a better and more personalised interaction. They enable Us to recognise you when you return to the Website, store information about your preferences, and improve the way your searches are processed.  They also enable Us to generate statistics about the number of visitors We have and how they use the Website and the internet.  You can set your browser to reject Our cookies if you wish (you should consult your browser help section for details), but this might restrict your use of the Website and other websites. For more information about cookies, please see our cookies statement.

If you become a member then We will use your personal data in other ways as well (for example, to provide you with membership services).

How Will Your Personal Data Be Used?

We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide individuals with the services they have requested through the Website.
  • For research purposes and to improve the services We offer.
  • In order to comply with Our legal obligations.
  • In order to protect Our contractual and other rights. For example, We may pass your details onto a third party should We believe that you have used another person's credit card fraudulently.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We will not sell personal data.

We may disclose personal data to a third party if We have a legal obligation to do so and We have not voluntarily assumed that obligation.

How Will Your Personal Data Be Stored?

All personal data that you supply Us with is stored on our secured servers. For your protection, any payment details that you provide Us with will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to ensure that your personal data is protected, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website. Any transmission of your personal data by you is therefore at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights

You have a right to ask Us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

You have a right to know what personal data We hold, who We acquired it from, how We process it, the logic involved in any automatic processing, and who We disclose it to.  We will charge the statutory fee for dealing with your request, and this will usually be £10.

You have a right to ask Us not to make decisions based solely on the automatic processing of your personal data if those decisions affect you to a significant degree.

You have a right to ask Us not to process your personal data in a way that is likely to cause unwarranted and substantial damage or distress.

These statutory rights are qualified by exceptions and exemptions in the legislation.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact Us using the address below. 

You can find out more about your rights from the Information Commissioner, who regulates data protection and privacy. The Information Commissioner's website is www.ico.gov.uk

Contact

Please feel free to contact Us with any questions, comments or queries regarding this Privacy Statement. All questions should be directed to the The Chief Executive Officer, 104 Oxford Road, Reading, RG1 7LL